In This Section      
Print This Page

HeadLines - Honor Roll of Gifts

HeadLines Spring 2014

Honor Roll of Gifts

Date: May 1, 2014


The entire Department of Otolaryngology­–Head and Neck Surgery is deeply grateful to the many donors who have chosen to support our research, patient care and teaching. This generous support allows us to continue bringing the very best care to our patients and their families and inspires us to persist in finding answers to tomorrow’s questions. As we move further into the 21st century, your support is a testament to our efforts and provides added motivation to set the standard of excellence in our field.

Thank you for your generosity.

 

Betty J. Abernathy

Mary Adcock

Aduro BioTech, Inc.

Advanced Bionics Corporation

Edwin T. Aiken

Othelia D. and Bobby R. Alford

Azmat Ali

Mohammed Allak

William A. Alonso

American Otological Society

Nancy L. Anderson

Max M. April

James H. Ashby

Auris Medical AG

Albert J. Baker

Rachel M. and Michael E. Baker

Edward Balderston Jr.

Corazon E. and Ronaldo A. Ballecer

Bibhas C. Bandy

Frank Barnes III

Beatrice M. and Samuel G. Barnett

Mary J. Barnwell

Judith S. Bartholomew

Chana F. Bass

Carlos A. Batista

Susan Keffer and Brent L. Bearinger

William J. Beatty III

Ronald Bejgrowicz

Diane K. Berry

Janice E. and Frank A. Biagio

Lu Ann L. and Edgars Bicevskis

Helen L. Bishop

Michele L. and Ian Black

Harold J. Blatt

Deborah L. Block

Donna J. Bobick

Georgette Bondel

William R. Bosley

Edward W. A. Botchway

Katherine B. and David G. Bradley

Barbara O. Breneman

Carolyn B. and David A. Brinegar

John M. Brockenbrough

Cathy Brodsky

Phoebe A. and Edwin C. Broome

Mark Steven Brown

Nathan Brown

Consuelo Budelman and Robert B. Budelman Jr.

Laura L. T. Bullitt

Mary A. Burke

Kenneth Burlingame

Maryanna Cain

Mildred K. and Sidney Caplan

Ann L. and Philip Cardace

John P. Carey

James H. Carr

Elio Casalena

Celestino Casillas

Albert M. Chambers

John W. Chang

Donna Chapman

Ethel I. Chapman

Karen E. and Jeremy H. Chase

Mohamad N. Chehred

Tuyet L. Chisholm

Sybil and Irving Cimring

Sandra L. Clark

John L. Codling

Michele and David Cohen

Edward S. Cohn

Walter N. Collison Jr.

Geraldine A. Colosi

Columbia Water Company

Sandra L. and Lawrence W. Cooley

Cooper Custom Homes

Edward W. Corcoran

June H. Cowles

Casey Cox

Aileen and Roger Cranford

Wade R. Cressman

William V. Cross

Jane D. and Charles W. Cummings

Judy and Colin Cunningham

D. D. Herr Incorporated

Elyakim Davidai

Mary Jo Davis

Deafness Research Foundation

Martha G. DeCastro

Danielle M. and Hallie J. DeLage

Charles Della Santina

Cindy J. DeMarco

Richard J. Di Angelo

Patricia Dibona

Edward Dickinson

Kathleen A. and Karl W. Diehn

Peter L. Disanza

Florence L. Doggett

James R. Dolan

Anne L. and Charles L. Doran

Sally and Jeff Drennen

Gary R. Duckworth

Dunbar Armored

Robin H. and Marshall H. Durston

George E. Dwyer Jr.

Ear, Nose & Throat Associates, P.A.

Kathleen Whalen Eaton and Paul Eaton

Christopher S. Edie

Gary M. Edwards

Virginia B. Edwards

Janice M. and David W. Eisele

John Eliades

Alberta C. Elliott

Joan Ernst

Clarence C. Evans Jr.

Sandra and John A. Ewing

ExxonMobil Foundation

Ann Faughnan

Stacy M. and Joseph M. Faust

Bolling J. Feild

Allison L. Fenstermacher

Rita Ferraro

Laura and Robert L. Ferris

Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

Melissa A. Fishel

Mr. and Mrs. Cecil E. Flamer

William S. Flanagan

Flight Attendant Medical Research Institute

George R. Floyd

Robert M. Ford

Marguerite Forte-Hondroulis

Lester A. Foster Jr.

Ada Lee Fox

Richard L. Fox Jr.

Barbara H. and Patrick M. Francis

Catherine T. and William Franey

Marie L. and Christopher Friendly

Janet B. and Emile H. Galib

Lynn B. Gallo

Donavon H. Garehime

Cynthia I. and Philip Garland

Barbara E. Garman

Clarence W. Gehris

Walter L. Gembe Jr.

William E. Gerber

Jane E. and Joseph A. Ghergo

Rebecca J. Gianopoulos

Alan J. Gill

Charlotte E. and M. Boyd Gillespie

Jane and John T. Gilsenan

Nelson R. Glatfelter

Frederick A. Godley

Bennett P. Goldberg

David Goldenberg

Mickey Goldin

Rochelle and Jerome C. Goldstein

Matthew L. Goodstein

Rachelle S. Gordon

Jane A. and Douglas W. Gray

Theresa Y. Greenwell

Bernice S. and James Gross

Janet M. Gross

GSM Roofing

 Shirley A. Haines

Margaret L. Hammond

Jennifer Hanna

Susan G. Harnish

Thornley A. Hart

Anna Heatherly and Julia F. Heatherly 

Constantino Heon

Joanne Heroux

Thomas Highley

Rebecca and Robert Higman

Margaret R. Hillen

Debra K. and Edward J. Hines

Joseph Hinkle

Benjamin D. Hirt

Laurel Hirt 

Patrick Hoffman

Sterling N. Hoffmaster

Richard F. Holt

Nicholas Johns Hopkins

Kathleen L. Horan and Maurice J. Horan Jr.

Robert F. Horan Jr.

Jennifer L. and Michael T. Horst

Camille and David M. Huchton

Ann M. and Charles H. Hummel

Teresa C. Hunt

Cornelius J. Jansen

Serge Jean

Trina L. and Michael E. Johns

Michel Johnson

Maurice F. Johnston

Barbara G. and Theodore A. Jonas

Rev. Peter J. Jupin

Cathy L. Justice and James C. Justice II

Savthri R. and C. Ramadas Kamath

Mina T. Kaynard

Edgar Keats

Kenneth A. Kershaw

Denise L. Kicera

Beatrice A. Kidwell

Phyllis Kinsler

Anne W. and Robert A. Kinsley

Arlene R.S. and Robert P. Kogod

Sterling R. Krumbine

Cynthia K. and John C. Kubisch

Lene and Richard C. Kuhblank

Barbara and Philip Kuznitz

Susan T. H. Kwit and Nathaniel Troy Kwit Jr.

Dorothy D. and Leon J. LaChance

Carl B. Langley

Morton A. Langsfeld

Geraldine Lanier

Linda F. and Julian L. Lapides

Mary Laramie

Jennifer Bruder Lavin

Margaret B. Lawler

Brenda G. Leckey

Joan G. Lee

Laurie G. Lefever

Charles R. Lehnert Sr.

Rose S. Lentulay

The Terrance G. Leonhardy Trust

Evelyn and William F. Lepore

Polly Annenberg Levee Charitable Trust

Vivian M. and Bennett N. Levin

William J. Levy

Lori R. Liao

Sandra Y. Lin

Margaret E. and James A. Liounis

John P. Little

Bonnie M. and K. Wayne Lockard

Bryan J. Logan

Leslie P. Long and Robert P. Long Jr.

Mary A. Long

Bernard Loredo

Karen Lucas

Thomas E. Lynch

L. Jane and Daniel F. Mackley

Benjamin F. Mader

Virginia R. and Richard J. Maher

Mary A. Maloney

Laura M. Maloy and Edward J. Maloy IV

William Mancoll

Barbara J. Manzi

Rose M. and Leonard I. Marcus

Medea M. Marella

Bernard R. Marsh

Mary E. Martin and Robert M. Martin Jr.

Louis Matino

Robert E. Matje

Beverly M. and Jordan Max

Deanna H. and Darryl C. McCabe

D. L. McCaffery

Richard E. McCready

Sheila A. McCullough

Gloria L. McGuigan

Connie J. and Michael J. Mckenzie

Medtronic, Inc.

Mercado Consultants, Inc.

Maria D. and W. Mark Meyers

Paul Micciche

Carol and Robert Mihalcik

Alpheus H. Miller

Judith K. Milliken

Carol L. Milliron

John Mitchell Jr. Trust

Helen B. and Joseph U. Moffett

Carmen Montalvo

Cheryl G. Monte

Abayuba Morey

Carol and Joseph Morgan

Doreen K. Morgan and Milton K. Morgan III

Ruth R. Morrison

Ellen and Robert K. Morse

Anne B. and Peter B. Moss

Deborah Jo  and David T. Mountz

Gerard J. Mrykalo

Anne Marie Munro

Dale Murphy

Murray Securus

Phyllis W. Musotto

Regina and Jerzy Mydlarz

Lois J. and Donald E. Myers

Andrew C. Myrup

Nathan E. Nachlas

Ardella A. Newman

Patricia A. and David A. Nichols

Paul E. Noell

Leeanne O’Donnell

Enyi Odigbo

Olympus America, Inc.

Michelyn R. O’Saben

Eleanor and Richard Ott

Nancy A. Paleyan

Alfred C. Palmer

Leslie B. and Ira D. Papel

Jignesh Pathak

Patricia A. Pavlosky

August L. and Roberta L. Payne

Gary H. Pearlman

Robert R. Pelletier

Judith R. Pemberton

Lisa A. Perrone

Halina A. Perry

Marlene Petrylak

Virginia C. and Emil Pielke

Melanie A. and Edgar A. Pineda

Sylvia B. Piven

Lisa F. Pliskin

Cecelia and Charles I. Plost

Ann A. Pope and David J. Pope Sr.

Jaclyn D. Portnoy

Gloria J. Campbell and Stephen L. Powell

Charlene I. Press

Jack Pridgen

Property Management Alternatives

Hazel E. and Anthony Pung

Bruce S. Putchat

Quantum Financial Advisors Inc.

Elizabeth A. Ramsey

John T. Ratnanather

Lois J. and James F. Ray

Elizabeth E. Redd

Hilary M. Reese

Julie and Douglas Reh

James P. Reid

Gerald Reiss

Virginia L. and Eric W. Reitz

Reliance Farms Inc.

Selina A. Reuter

Harold Allen Reznick

Maryse H. Rhein

George S. Rich

Alice M. Richardson

Bridget B. Rieker

Edward Rieker

James D. Rieker 

Mary E. Rieker

Sylvia T. Rinaldi

Arlene M. Roberson

Edward Roberts Jr.

Kaye F. and Robert H. Robinson

Betty P. Rocker

Annette Roda

Joanne H. and John B. Roda

Mary K. Roda

Robert G. Rose

Myra Rothbard

Daniel L. Rothbaum

Carol E. and Gary W. Rupp

Salvation Saloon

Marlene S. and William E. Sanders

Michael L. Sauls

Elizabeth N. Saunders and John R. Saunders Jr.

Amy and Steven Savage

Susan Schadler

Raymond L. Schettino

Mary Jo Schimaneck

Linda R. and Timothy C. Schroeder

Eleanor Schwartz Charitable Foundation

Lois and Nicholas J. Schwechtje

James J. Sciubba

Jacqueline V. Scott

Catherine A. Sewell

Gillian W. and Graham M. Shafer

Barbara K. and M. Sigmund Shapiro

Catherine L. Shaw

Mary E. Shaw and Stanley S. Shaw Jr.

Dorothy L. and Kurt L. Shellenberger

Steven G. Shimotakahara

Doris Shriner

Patricia A. and Jonny Shyk

Edgar P. Silver

Willa Z. Silverman

Mary Ann Hoffman and Damon Silvers

Robert W. Simons

Louis A. Sinsheimer

Hubert G. Skinner

Babs A. Smith

Joan W. Smith

Lillian M. Smith

Ahmed M. Soliman

Lester A. Sorensen

Brenda D. and Mitchell Spencer

Solomon A. Spetner

Barbara S. Spitzer

Mary Z. Stehman

Julie A. Steinberg

Edward L. Stephenson Sr.

Adele Stevens

John S. Stidman

Diane J. and William J. Stone

Judith and Marvin Stone

William G. Storms

Leighton P. Stradley III

Patricia Stratton

Jack W. Strumeier

Diane E. and Edward W. Supple

Susquehanna Bank

Deborah Swinyer

Jeffrey F. Swisher

Synthes USA HQ, Inc.

Brian J. Szwarc

Mechelle Taccino

Diane K. and George C. Tarr

Frances E. and Robert J. Taylor

Nancy C. Taylor

Patricia A. and Charles W. Taylor

Robert M. Taylor

Nancy A. Tedone

Temple Shaari Emeth

Yvonne C. Tepsick

Ivy and Kin Maung Thint

Tinnitus Research Consortium

Tobias S. Frogg Beef & Seafood Rest

Samuel W. Traylor Jr. Trust

Triological Society

Anthony M. Trott

Charlotte K. Tumilty

Caroline I. and Norman Tunkel

Diane L. Uleau

United Way of Central Maryland

Peter H. Unruh

Catherine S. and Frank A. Ursomarso

Valley Plastic Surgery , LLC

Joan and Theodore S. Vanderveen

Janine and John Vecciarelli

Joanne Verner

Janet A. Vickers

James R. Vogt

Susan M. and James Volker

George R. Walgrove Jr.

Beverly A. and Gary E. Wallick

Marilyn J. and Richard J. Walters

Walz, Diehm, Geisenberger, et al.

John M. Wardell

Kyle J. Warendorf

Mary Jane Warendorf

Mary. S. Watkins

Julie R. and Bradley S. Weaver

Steven F. Weiner

Lois A. Weinkam

Wells Fargo Foundation

Dorothea R. and Harlan L.P. Wendell

Deborah L. Westphal

Bonnie R. Whalen

Don M. White

Michael J.  White

Michele L. Whitley

Mary C. Wickenheiser

Thomson C. Willard

Andrea D. Williams

Mark F. Williams

Margaret Wisnom

Laura J. Wolff

Gail S. Wolson

Matthew L. Wong II

Lucy B. and Vernon H. C. Wright

Martina R. Yakel

Virginia M. Yarrish

James S.M. Yeh

Julie A. Yingst

Noma Zapen

David S. Zee

Ernest M. Zimmerman

Dawn M. Zipko

This Honor Roll of Gifts recognizes those individuals, corporations, foundations and organizations that have made gifts and new pledges to the Department of Otolaryngology–Head and Neck Surgery between January 1, 2013 and December 31, 2013. In compiling this Honor Roll, the department has made every effort to ensure its accuracy. The department regrets any errors and invites readers to contact the Development Office at 443-287-2124 so that our records can be updated.

Articles in this Issue

Director's Column

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Cochlear Implantation

Philanthropy

Department History

 

Related Services