Skip Navigation

Coronavirus (COVID-19)

IBBS Graduate Student Awards

Each year the IBBS honors promising graduate students. Program directors from one of 14 Ph.D. programs and three master’s programs are asked to recommend three first-year students whose scholarship and achievement deserve to be recognized. Students can win one of four awards funded by private donors: William and Mary Drescher Research Award, Thomas J. and Mary L. Kelly Award, Fred and Ruth Kort Young Scholar Award and the Turock Family Foundation Research Award. Below is a listing of all the awardees.

2015

  • James Meixiong of the Neuroscience Program received a Kelly award
  • Chin-Fu Liu of the Biomedical Engineering Program received a Kelly award
  • Christine Harper of the Functional Anatomy and Evolution Program received the Kort award
  • Brittany Avin of the Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology Program received a Kelly award
  • Allatah Mekile of the Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology Program received the Turock award
  • Caroline Vissers of the Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology Program received a Kelly award
  • Kyle Cavagnini of the Biological Chemistry Program received the Drescher award

2014

  • Kristen Prufrock of the Functional Anatomy and Evolution Program in Jonathan Perry's lab received a Drescher award
  • Dennisse Jimenez-Cyrus of the Cell and Molecular Medicine Program received a Turock award
  • Lauren Que of the Program in Molecular Biophysics in Cynthia Wolberger's lab received the Kort award
  • Bilal Bari of the Neuroscience Program in Jeremiah Cohen's and Dwight Bergles' labs received a Kelly award
  • Jacob Heng of the Neuroscience Program received a Kelly award
  • Maxime Chevee of the Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology Program in Solange Brown's lab received a Kelly award
  • Isac Lee of the of the Biomedical Engineering Program in the Winston Timp lab received a Kelly award

2013

  • Christine Boone of the Neuroscience Program and member of David Foster's lab received a Turock Award
  • Zan Chen of the Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences Program and member of Philip Cole's lab received a Kort Award
  • Veronica Falconieri of the Art as Applied to Medicine Program received a Drescher Award
  • Nathalie Gerassimov of the Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology Program in Elizabeth Chen's lab received a Kelly Award
  • Kunil Parikh of the Biomedical Engineering Program in Justin Hane's lab received a Kelly Award
  • Rebecca Tweedell of the Cell and Molecular Medicine Program in Rhoel Dinglasan'a lab received a Turock Award
  • Wendy Xin of the Neuroscience Program in Antonello Bonci's lab received a Kelly Award
  • Alvin Yu of the Program in Molecular Biophysics in Albert Lau's lab received a Kelly Award

2012

  • Emily Bergbower of the Cell and Molecular Medicine Program in William Guggino's lab received a Kelly Award
  • Grant Gillary of the Neuroscience Program in Ernst Niebur's lab received a Kelly Award
  • Sarah Laskey of Biomedical Engineering in Robert Siliciano's lab received a Drescher Award
  • Chanel Mattney of the Neuroscience Program in Solange Brown's lab received a Turock Award
  • Laurel Oldach of the Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology Program with co-mentors Jin Zhang and Mollie Meffert received a Turock Award   

2011

  • Carla Colthrap of the Program in Molecular Biophysics in Jie Xiao's lab received a Turock Award   
  • Ben Hung of the Biomedical Engineering Program in Warren Grayson's lab received a Kort Award
  • Kirsten Meyer of the Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences Program in Theresa Shapiro's lab received a Kelly Award
  • Antonio Munoz of the Program in Molecular Biophysics from Jon Lorsch's lab received a Turock Award
  • Eliah Shamir of the Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology Program in Andrew Ewald's Lab received a Kelly Award
  • Shuohao Sun of the Neuroscience Program in Xinzhong Dong's lab receieved a Drescher Award

2010

  • Joseph Bedont of the Neuroscience Program in Seth Blackshaw's lab received a Kort Award
  • Iraj Hussein of the Biomedical Engineering Program in Feilim MacGabhann's lab received a Drescher Award
  • Krystal Tsosie formerly of the Cell and Molecular Medicine Program received a Turock Award
  • Hoku West-Foyle of the Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology Program in Douglas Robinson's lab received a Kelly Award
  • Jonathan Williford of the Neuroscience Program in Rudiger von der Heydt's lab received a Kort Award
  • Kathryn Winglee of the Cell and Molecular Medicine Program in Bill Bishai's lab received a Drescher Award
  • Emily Wood of the Neuroscience Program in Daniel Reich's lab received a Turock Award
  • Risheng Xu of the Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences Program in Solomon Snyder's lab received a Kelly Award

2009

  • April Clayton of the Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology Program in George Dimopoulos's lab received a Turock Award
  • Tanya Marton of the Neuroscience Program in Paul Worley's lab received a Turock Award
  • Seyed 'Ali' Rabi of the Immunology Program in Robert Siliciano's lab received a Kelly Award
  • Renata Shraybman formerly of the Pathobiology Program received a Kort Award
  • Yunke Song of the Biomedical Engineering Program in Tza-Huei 'Jeff' Wang's lab received a Drescher Award
  • Gerald Sun of the Neuroscience Program in Hongjun Song's lab received a Drescher Award
  • Matthew 'Scott' Vandiver of the Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences Program in Solomon Snyder's lab received a Kelly Award
back to top button