An image of the Charlotte R. Bloomberg Children's Center and Sheikh Zayed Tower
 
 

The Johns Hopkins University ASA Presentation Guide

American Society of Anesthesiologists
2013 Annual Meeting
Saturday, October 12, 2013 – Wednesday, October 16, 2013
Moscone Convention Center, San Francisco, CA

Please be sure to attend these presentations by faculty, fellows, and residents of the Johns Hopkins Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine.

Oral Presentations

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Charles H. Brown, MD, Candice Morrissey, MD, MPH, Masahiro Ono, MD, PhD, Gayane Yenokyan, PhD, Charles Hogue, MD

A3012. Impaired Olfaction and Risk for Delirium and Cognitive Decline After Cardiac Surgery

October 14
3:00-4:30 PM

123

Ai Hirao, MD, Allan Gottschalk, MD, PhD, Frederick Sieber, MD, Nae Yuh Wang, PhD

A3014. Effect of Intraoperative Blood Pressure on Postoperative Delirium

October 14
3:00-4:30 PM

123

Jerrold Lerman, MD, Shira Black, DO, Luciana Curia, MD, Shawn Banks, MD, Deborah Schwengel, MD, Corey Nelson, MD, James M. Foster, MB, BS, Stephen Breneman, PhD, Dana P. Turner, MPH, Tim Houle, PhD

A4006. Drug Calculation Errors in Anesthesia Residents and Faculty

October 15
8:00-9:30 AM

123

Poster Discussions

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Steven M. Frank, MD, Linda M.S. Resar, MD, James A. Rothschild, MD, Elizabeth A. Dackiw, RN, Will J. Savage, MD, PhD, Paul M. Ness, MD A1028. A Novel Method of Data Analysis for Utilization of Red Cell Transfusion

October 12
8:00-9:30 AM

125

Osman N. Salaria, MB, BS, Steven M. Frank, MD, Dan E. Berkowitz, MD, Daniel Nyhan, MD, Ashish S. Shah, MD, Viachaslau M. Barodka, MD

A1031. Red Blood Cell Deformability and Aggregation in Patients Undergoing Cardiac Surgery

October 12
8:00-9:30 AM

125

Allison M. Fernandez, MD, Constance L. Monitto, MD

A2041. Assessment of the Withdrawal Assessment Tool (WAT-1) in Children With Congenital Heart Disease: A Retrospective Pilot Study

October 13
10:00-11:30 AM

125

Poster Presentations

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Howard C. Teng, MD, Justin Hamrick, MD, Janine Whitson-West, DO, Rebecca Grutsch, MD, Megan Kostibas, MD, Myron Yaster, MD

A1113. Endotracheal Tube Cuff Pressures and Postoperative Complications in an Adult Population—An Observational Study

October 12
8:00-9:00 AM

104-Area D

Justin T. Hamrick, MD, Allison Fernandez, MD, Deepa Katail, MD, Stephanie Khantroff, MD, Michael Shane, MD, Myron Yaster, MD

A1196. Endotracheal Tube Cuff Pressures and Postoperative Complications in Pediatrics—An Observational Study

October 12
10:00-11:00 AM

104-Area D

Benjamin H. Lee, MD, MPH, E. V. Jackson, Jr., MD, MBA2, R Koka, MD, MPH, H. G. Taylor, MD, MPH, M. Koroma, MB, BS, A. M. Chima, MD, MPH, M. A. Rosen, PhD, O. U. Ogbuagu, MD, MPH, M. K. Marx, MSN, J. B. Sampson, MD

A1231. A Systematic Approach to Curriculum Development for Training on an Anesthesia System in an Austere Setting

October 12
11:00 AM-12:00 PM

104-Area C

Maggie R. Lesley, MD, James A. Rothschild, MD, Andrew J. Satin, MD, Jamie D. Murphy, MD, Steven M. Frank, MD

A2143. Implementation of a Massive Transfusion Protocol Improves Blood Product Delivery Practices in Patients With Severe Postpartum Hemorrhage

October 13
9:00-10:00 AM

104-Area D

James A. Rothschild, MD, Maggie R. Lesley, MD, Jamie D. Murphy, MD, Meredith L. Birsner, MD, Steven M. Frank, MD

A2146. Postpartum Hemorrhage and Blood Product Utilization: Comparison by Mode of Delivery for Childbirth

October 13
9:00-10:00 AM

104-Area D

Nicholas M. Dalesio, MD, D. Hale McMichael, BS, Rachael Rzasa Lynn, MD, Huy Pho, BS, Rafael Arias, BS, Jeffrey L. Galinkin, MD, Alan R. Schwartz, MD, Myron Yaster, MD

A2157. Morphine Metabolism in Diet-Induced Obese Mice Compared to Leptin-Deficient Obese Mice

October 13
10:00-11:00 AM

104-Area C

Steven M. Frank, MD, James A. Rothschild, MD, Linda M.S. Resar, MD, Andrew C. Pippa, BA, Elizabeth A. Dackiw, RN, Paul M. Ness, MD, Jerry L. Stonemetz, MD

A2190. Risk-adjusted Clinical Outcomes are Equivalent or Better in Patients who Refuse, Compared to Those Who Accept Allogeneic Blood Transfusion

October 13
10:00-11:00 AM

104-Area D

Jack O. Wasey, BM, BCh, Richard J. Rivers, MD, Sharon L. Paul, MS, Steven M. Frank, MD

A3104. Intraoperative Crystalloid Administration in Adults: Actual Versus Ideal Body Weight

October 14
9:00-10:00 AM

104-Area A

Jochen Steppan, MD, Gautam Sikka, MD, Viachaslau M. Barodka, MD, Maggie Kuo, Alexey M. Belkin, PhD, Daniel Nyhan, MD, Alberto Avolio, PhD, Dan E. Berkowitz, MD, Lakshmi Santhanam, PhD

A4193. Exercise Modulates Vascular Properties by a NO-Regulated, Transglutaminase-Dependent Pathway

October 15
11:00 AM-12:00 PM

104-Area C

Thomas Toung, MD, Xiaoguang Liu, MD, PhD, Alexander Papangelou, MD, Raymond Koehler, PhD

A4197. Increasing Anesthetic Duration in Association With Lower Arterial Blood Pressure Following Embolic Stroke Increases Blood-Brain Barrier Disruption in Rats

October 15
11:00 AM-12:00 PM

104-Area D

Refresher Courses

Presenters

Workshop Title

Time

Location

Charles W. Hogue, MD
Speaker

104. Optimizing Cerebral Perfusion During Surgery

October 12
8:00-9:00 AM

121-122

Charles W. Hogue, MD
Lead Speaker

221. Cerebral Protection During Cardiac Surgery

October 13
12:30-1:30 PM

308-310

Lauren C. Berkow, MD
Moderator

237. What's New in Airway Management

October 13
4:15 – 5:15 PM

121-122

Clinical Workshops

Presenters

Workshop Title

Time

Location

Mary Beth Brady, MD
Faculty

804. Basic TEE Workshop

October 12
8:00 AM-4:00 PM
October 13
1:00 – 4:00 PM

200-212

Lauren C. Berkow, MD
Faculty

DW01-DW06. Basic Adult Flexible Fiberoptic Intubation Workshop

October 12 8:00-10:30 AM
October 12
10:30 AM-1:00 PM
October 12 2:30-5:00 PM
October 13
8:00-10:30 AM
October 13
10:30 AM-1:00 PM
October 13
2:30-5:00 PM

250-262

Richard J. Rivers, MD
Faculty – Hands-on Lab Session

810. Ophthalmic Regional Anesthesia Workshop

October 13
8:00-11:00 AM

3014-3016

Richard J. Rivers, MD
Faculty

814. So, You Want to Install an AIMS System

October 13
1:00-4:00 PM

3018-3020

Lauren C. Berkow, MD
Faculty

815. Difficult Airway Workshop and Simulation

October 14 8:00-11:00 AM October 14 1:00-4:00 PM

307-309

Kayode A. Williams, MB, BS Moderator

840. Efficient Work Flow Patterns for Pain Clinics

October 14 9:00-11:00 AM

3010-3012

Myron Yaster, MD
Faculty

822. Peripheral Nerve Blocks: Ultrasound, Simulation and Stimulation

October 14 1:00-4:00 PM October 15 8:00-11:00 AM October 15 1:00-4:00 PM

250-262

Charles W. Hogue, MD
Faculty
834. My Patient Has an Implantable Cardiac Device: What Do I Need to Do? Guidelines for Perioperative Management
October 15
1:00-4:00 PM
220-226

Cadaver Workshops

Presenters

Workshop Title

Time

Location

Michael A. Erdek, MD
Faculty

CA06. Cadaver Workshop: Sympathetic Blocks Including Neurolysis for Cancer and Chronic Pain (Ultrasound and Fluoroscopy)

October 13
8:00 AM-12:00 PM

3006-3008

Kayode A. Williams, MB, BS Faculty

CA08. Cadaver Workshop: Transforaminal Epidural Steroid Injections

October 13
1:00-5:00 PM

3010-3012

90-Minute Panels

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Sabine Kost-Byerly, MD
Lead Speaker

PN05. Pill Sharing and Double Dipping-Risk Assessment and Mitigation of Controlled Substance Abuse and Diversion

October 12
8:00-9:30 AM

306

Sabine Kost-Byerly, MD
Speaker

PN14. Pain Management for Spine Surgery

October 13
9:00-10:30 AM

302

Tracey Stierer, MD
Lead Speaker

PN26. Sedated Sleep Endoscopy for Diagnosis and Treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea

October 14
11:00 AM-12:30 PM

301

Rebecca A. Aslakson, MD
Speaker

PN28. Ethical Challenges in High Risk Surgery and Perioperative Care

October 14
11:00 AM-12:30 PM

303

Mary Beth Brady, MD
Speaker

PN61. Anesthetic Management for Percutaneous Aortic and Pulmonary Valve Replacement

October 16
8:00-9:30 AM

304

120-Minute Panels

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Steven P. Cohen, MD
Speaker

PN75. Indications and Efficacy of Interlaminar and Transforaminal Epidural Steroid Injections

October 12
2:30-4:30 PM

306

Problem-Based Learning Discussion

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Tae Kim, MD
Lead Speaker

Malignant Hyperthermia in a Child Having a Tethered Cord Release

October 12 3:30-4:45 PM
October 13 9:00-10:15 AM

Hall D

Tae Kim, MD
Lead Speaker

Perioperative Care of the Child With Sickle Cell Disease

October 14 12:30-1:45 PM
October 15 7:15-8:30 AM

Hall D

Clinical Forum

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Myron Yaster, MD
Lead Speaker

CF10. Pediatric Regional Anesthesia Concerns

October 14
12:30-2:00 PM

131

Special Meetings and Events

Residents and Medical Students

Michael J. Oleyar, DO
Speaker

RM01. Residents and Medical Students Grassroots Seminar

October 11
7:30-9:00 PM

Marriott Marquis Golden Gate C1

Mark C. Bicket, MD
Lead Speaker
RM05. Global Humanitarian Outreach: Resident Opportunities
October 12 9:00-10:00 AM
Marriott Marquis Yerba
Buena Salon
3-6

FAER Medical Student Anesthesia Research Fellowship Symposium

Christine Lim, Yanjun J. Xie, Kurt Herzer, Vinciya Pandian, PhD, CRNP, Lynette Mark, MD, SAM MedicAlert Subcommittee

SAM and MedicAlert: Next Steps for the National Registry of Difficult Airway/Intubation

October 15 2:30 PM-5:30 PM

3010-3012

Yanjun Xie, Christine Lim, Kurt Herzer, Christina Miller, MD, Lauren Berkow, MD, Adam Schiavi, MD, PhD, Alexander Hillel, MD, Vinciya Pandian, PhD, CRNP, Lynette Mark, MD The Difficult Airway Response Team (DART): A Five-year Overview of an Intervention to Manage In-hospital Airway Emergencies
October 15 2:30 PM-5:30 PM
3010-3012

Subspecialty Panel

Steven P. Cohen, MD
Speaker

610. Session title: Controversies in Chronic Pain Presentation title: How Effective are Epidural Steroid Injections?

October 15 7:00-8:15 AM

132

Medically Challenging Cases

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Jessica Cronin, MD, MBA, Sarah Wyhs, MD, Xiaobo Dong, MD, Gretchen Oswald, MS, Melissa Russo, MD, Ernest Graham, MD, Harry Dietz, MD, Jamie Murphy, MD

MC179. Anesthesia Considerations of Loeys-Dietz Syndrome in Pregnancy: A Case Report

October 12 1:00-2:30 PM

300

Matthew C. Hulse, MD, Athir Morad, MD, J.P. Ouanes, MD

MC352. Intraoperative Diagnosis and Management of Dapsone Induced Methemoglobinemia in a Patient Undergoing Intraoperative MRI Guided Craniotomy for Tumor

October 13 8:00-9:30 AM

300

Nihal Eisa, MD

MC455. Presumed Tension Pneumothorax

October 13 1:00-2:30 PM

300

Francis L. Kirk, III, MD, Vivek Arora, MD, Charles Brown, MD

MC552. Anesthetic Management of Combined Single Lung and Renal Transplant

October 13 3:00-4:30 PM

300

Francis L. Kirk, III, MD, Aaron LacKamp, MD

MC961. Anesthetic Management of Laparoscopic Adrenalectomy for Pheochromocytoma

October 15 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

300

Scientific and Educational Exhibits

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Ling Qun Hu, MD, Christopher Cambic, MD, Jean-Pierre P. Ouanes, DO, Lori Suffredini, DO

S10. No Pain Labor and Delivery: An Educational-Global Health Initiative to Transform Current Knowledge and Skills Into Better Maternal and Neonatal Outcomes

October 12
11:00 AM-4:30 PM
October 13
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
October 14
9:00 AM-3:00 PM

Hall A-B-C

 
 

Grand Rounds

Grand Rounds take place Thursdays at 7 AM in Hurd Hall. Windows Media Player is required to view webcasts.

Dec. 4th: "Stroke Recovery: Timing, Training, & Biological Determinants" – Steve Zeiler, MD
Watch webcast >>

"Serving Leadership" – John Porcari, Third River Partners
Watch webcast >>

"Early Pulmonary Vascular Alterations in Congenital Heart Disease" – Jeffrey Fineman, PhD
Watch webcast >>

"The Link Between Physician Learning and Health Care Outcomes" – Todd Dorman, MD, FCCM
Watch webcast >>

Archived webcasts >>

 

Out of State and International Patients

Make a Gift

 

 
 
 
 
 

© The Johns Hopkins University, The Johns Hopkins Hospital, and Johns Hopkins Health System, All rights reserved.

Legal Disclaimer