An image of the Charlotte R. Bloomberg Children's Center and Sheikh Zayed Tower
 
 

The Johns Hopkins University ASA Presentation Guide

American Society of Anesthesiologists
2012 Annual Meeting
Saturday, October 13, 2012 – Wednesday, October 17, 2012
Walter E. Washington Convention Center, Washington, D.C.

Please be sure to attend these presentations by faculty, fellows, and residents of the Johns Hopkins Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine.

Oral Presentations

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Abby C. Larson, Jessica L. Jamrogowicz, Jessica A. Howlett, Frances J. Northington, Maureen M. Gilmore, Chris U. Lehmann, Aylin Tekes, Thierry A. Huisman, Eric Jackson, Jennifer K. Lee

A019. Cerebrovascular Autoregulation in Neonatal Hypoxic-Ischemic Encephalopathy

October 13
10:00–11:30 AM

103A

Monica A. Williams, Edward S. Ahn, Abby C. Larson, Jessica Jamrogowicz, Jacky Jennings, Eugenie Heitmiller, Lori Jordan, Charles Hogue, Jennifer K. Lee

A020. Monitoring Cerebrovascular Autoregulation in Pediatric MoyaMoya Disease

October 13
10:00–11:30 AM

103A

Poster Discussions

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Sabine Kost-Byerly, lead speaker

PD15-3. Pediatric Anesthesia: Pediatric Regional/Pain Management

October 14
8:00 – 9:30 AM

103A

Lauren C. Berkow, lead speaker

PD14-1. Patient Safety and Practice Management: Airway Management

October 15
9:00 – 10:30 AM

101

Charles W. Hogue, Jr., Masashiro Ono, Yueying Zheng, Jennifer Lee-Summers, Allan Gottschalk

A120. Regional Heterogeneity of Cerebral Autoregulation During Cardiac Surgery in Adults Detected with Multi-Channel Optical Topographic Mapping

October 13
3:00 – 4:30 PM

103B

Nicholas M. Dalesio, Stacey L. Ishman, Emmett Whitaker, D. Hale McMichael, Deborah Schwengel

A135. Preoperative Nocturnal Hypercarbia on Polysomnography Correlates With Post-Adenotonsillectomy Respiratory Complications in Pediatric Obstructive Sleep Apnea Patients

October 14
8:00 – 9:30 AM

103A

Michael C. Grant, James A. Rothschild, Steven M. Frank

A225. Clinical Predictors of Postoperative Hemoglobin Drift

October 15
3:00 – 4:30 PM

103B

Steven M. Frank, Bagrat Abazyan, Masahiro Ono, Charles W. Hogue, Daniel E. Berkowitz, Paul M. Ness, Viachaslau M. Barodka

A226. Decreased Erythrocyte Deformability After Massive Transfusion

October 15
3:00 – 4:30 PM

103B

Poster Presentations

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Charles W. Hogue, Jr., lead speaker

PO04-3. Clinical Circulation

October 15
8:00 – 11:00 AM

Hall C-Area B

Nicholas M. Dalesio, Emmett Whitaker, Robert S. Greenberg

A427. A Systematic Approach to Ultrasonography of the Pediatric Airway

October 13
8:00 – 11:00 AM

Hall C-Area F

Myron Yaster, Mala N. Gurbani, Elizabeth D. White, Constance L. Monitto, George I. Jallo, Eric V. Jackson

A435. The Perioperative Management of Pediatric Patients With Tethered Spinal Cord Syndrome

October 13
8:00 – 11:00 AM

Hall C-Area F

Hortense Besancenot, Charles-Edouard Luyt, Robert Stevens, Louis Puybasset, Damien Galanaud, Rajiv Gupta, Steven Laureys

A475. Diffusion Tensor Imaging to Predict Long-term Outcome Following Cardiac Arrest

October 13
1:00 – 4:00 PM

Hall C-Area G

Eugenie S. Heitmiller, Michael C. Smith, Robert S. Greenberg, Chinwe Ajuba-Iwuji, Melania Bembea

A560. Continuous SpHb Monitoring Does not Impact Maintenance of Target Hemoglobin During Spinal Fusion

October 13
1:00 – 4:00 PM

Hall C-Area L

Ami R. Vikani, Jessica A. Lawrence-George, Samuel Baxter, Michael Smith, Eugenie S. Heitmiller

A592. The Impact of Education on Hand Hygiene Practices in the Pediatric Operating Room

October 14
8:00 – 11:00 AM

Hall C-E-Poster area

Kerry L. Shannon, Jessica Peters, Lauren Redstone, Selena J. An, Wutyi Aung, Jeffrey Duong, Erica Koegler, Maya Nadison, Peter Pronovost, Rebecca Aslakson

A691. Perceptions of the Terms Palliative Care and Palliative Medicine Amongst Surgical ICU Nurses, Surgeons, and Critical Care Anesthesiologists

October 14
8:00 – 11:00 AM

Hall C-Area E

Emmett E. Whitaker, Devon Aganga, Jessica L. Jamrogowicz, Abby C. Larson, Christoph U. Lehmann, Melania Bembea, Ken M. Brady, Charles W. Hogue, Donald H. Shaffner, Jennifer Lee-Summers

A692. Cerebrovascular Autoregulation After Pediatric Cardiac Arrest

October 14
8:00 – 11:00 AM

Hall C-Area E

Allison Fernandez, Jessica A. Morgan, Robert Greenberg, Eugenie Heitmiller

A791. Intra-Operative Transfusion Trigger for Pediatric Patients Undergoing Non-Cardiac Procedures

October 14
1:00 – 4:00 PM

Hall C-Area I

Allison Fernandez, Jessica A. Morgan, Robert Greenberg, Eugenie Heitmiller

A792. Predicting Need for Blood Transfusion and Blood Bank Testing in Pediatric Patients Undergoing Non-Cardiac Procedures

October 14
1:00 – 4:00 PM

Hall C-Area I

Robert S. Greenberg, Robert Hody, Karen M. Frank, Carol M. Gentry, Deborah B. Hobson, Timothy Burroughs, Peggy McDaniel, Laura Winner, Renee Demsky, Eugenie S. Heitmiller

A797. Prevention of Peri-operative Hypothermia in Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Patients

October 14
1:00 – 4:00 PM

Hall C-Area I

Steven M. Frank, James A. Rothschild, Sarah Wyhs, Lori Suffredini, Kara Bjur, Amy Abdallah, Eugenie Heitmiller

A895. Defining Over-Transfusion by Assessment of Intraoperative Target Hemoglobin Concentration and Postoperative Hemoglobin Drift

October 15
8:00 – 11:00 AM

Hall C-Area B

Myron Yaster, George M. Buckley, Brian G. Liu, Elizabeth D. White, Navil F. Sethna, Lynne G. Maxwell

A955. The Management of Postoperative Craniotomy Pain in Pediatric Patients: A Prospective Cohort Study

October 15
8:00 – 11:00 AM

Hall C-Area E

Jessica A. Lawrence-George, Wayne I. Sternberger, John Gearhart, Robert S. Greenberg

A961. Improving Signal Analysis Using a Novel Neural Blockade Monitor in Children: RMS Averaging Time

October 15
8:00 – 11:00 AM

Hall C-Area E

David H. Kim, Yi Lin, Jacques Yadeau, Enrique Goytizolo, Richard Kahn, Asha Manohar, Minda Patt, Dorothy Marcello

A1123. Adductor Canal Block Versus Femoral Nerve Block for Total Knee Arthroplasty

October 15
1:00 – 4:00 PM

Hall C-Area L

Tsung-Yuan Chuang, Alex Papangelou, Thomas Toung, Ray Koehler

A1264. Increasing Anesthetic Duration in Association With Lower Arterial Pressure Following Embolic Stroke Increases Mortality in Rats

October 16
1:00 – 4:00 PM

Hall C-Area H

Thomas Tung, Jian Zhang, Kathryn Jaques, Nauder Faraday, Raymond Koehler

A1266. A Novel Rat Model of Focal Cerebral Ischemia Induced by Direct Intra-Arterial Injection of Collagen

October 16
1:00 – 4:00 PM

Hall C-Area H

Clinical Workshops

Presenters

Workshop Title

Time

Location

Mary Beth Brady

Basic TEE Workshop

October 13
8:00 – 11:00 AM

October 13
1:00 – 4:00 PM

144A-C

Charles Hogue

Pacing and ICD Workshop

October 13
8:00 – 11:00 AM

154A-B

Aliaksei Pustavoitau

Ultrasound Applications for High Risk Perioperative Care

October 13
1:00 – 4:00 PM

102A-B

Richard J. Rivers

Ophthalmic Regional Anesthesia Workshop

October 14
8:00 – 11:00 AM

156

Lauren C. Berkow

Basic Adult Flexible Fiberoptic Intubation Workshop

October 14
10:30 AM – 1:00 PM

150A-B

Lauren C. Berkow

Clinical Difficult Airway Workshop and Airway Simulation

October 15
8:00 – 11:00 AM

October 15
1:00 – 4:00 PM

150A-B

Myron Yaster

Workshop on Peripheral Nerve Blocks: Ultrasound, Simulation and Stimulation

October 15
1:00 – 4:00 PM

October 16
8:00 – 11:00 AM

October 16
1:00 – 4:00 PM

143A-C

Cadaver Workshops

Presenters

Workshop Title

Time

Location

Steven P. Cohen

CA01. Epidural Injections/Adhesiolysis, SI Joint Thermal/Cooled RF, Fluoroscopy

October 13
1:00 – 5:00 PM

West Salon I

Paul J. Christo

CA04. Joint Injections (Major and Small Joints): Fluoroscopic and Ultrasound

October 13
1:00 – 5:00 PM

West Salon H

Kayode A. Williams

CA07. Emerging Techniques in Neuromodulation: Fluoroscopy and Ultrasound

October 14
1:00 – 5:00 PM

West Salon I

Point Counterpoint

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Tracey L. Stierer

PC10. Are Cancer Outcomes Impacted by the Choice of Anesthetic Technique in the Outpatient

October 14
10:00 – 11:30 AM

East Salon A

90-Minute Panels

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Lauren C. Berkow

PN11. Traditional Interventional Pulmonology Procedures

October 13
12:30 – 2:00 PM

204A-C

Mary Beth Brady

PN22. Essentials of Cardiopulmonary Bypass

October 14
9:00 – 10:30 AM

201

Christopher L. Wu

PN26. Ultrasound-guided Lower Extremity Nerve Blocks

October 14
9:00 – 10:30 AM

202B

Dolores B. Njoku

PN40. Introduction and Suggestions for a Standardized Curriculum to Teach Proficient and Safe Anesthesia for Robotic Surgery

October 14
3:30 – 5:00 PM

207A

Joanne Shay

PN40. REAL Costs in the Initiation and Maintenance of a Practice Using Robotic Surgery

October 14
3:30 – 5:00 PM

207A

Eugenie S. Heitmiller

PN91. Review of 2010 Neonatal and Pediatric ACLS Guideline Modification

October 16
3:30 – 5:00 PM

201

Steven M. Frank

PN92. Somatosensory and Motor Evoked Potentials: What Does the Data Suggest Regarding Neuromonitoring During Descending Thoracic Aortic Repairs

October 16
3:30 – 5:00 PM

204A-C

Christopher L. Wu

PN97 – Methodology of the Systematic Review

October 17
7:30 – 9:00 AM

151A-B

120-Minute Panels

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Tracey L. Stierer

PN43. The Patient with Type 2 Diabetes

October 15
7:30 – 9:30 AM

204A-C

Tracey L. Stierer

PN76. Management and Outcomes in Patient with OSA Undergoing Ambulatory Procedures

October 16
9:30 - 11:30 AM

201

Marek A. Mirski

PN87. Treatment of Anemia in Neurosurgical and Spine Patients—What Should the Hemoglobin Target Be?

October 16
1:00 – 3:00 PM

206

Athir Morad

PN87. Perioperative Pain Management in Neurosurgical Patients

October 16
1:00 – 3:00 PM

206

Problem-Based Learning Discussion

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Tae Kim

Malignant Hyperthermia in a Child Having a Tethered Cord Release

October 13
12:30 – 1:45 PM
October 14
7:30 – 8:45 AM

South Prefunction Area-Level 3

Tae Kim

Perioperative Care of the Child With Sickle Cell Disease

October 15
9:30 – 10:45 AM
October 16
12:30 – 1:45 AM

South Prefunction Area-Level 3

Special Meetings and Events

Best of Abstracts: Clinical Science

James Rothschild, Courtney G. Masear, Will J. Savage, Paul M. Ness, Steven M. Frank

BOC04. Optimizing Preoperative Blood Ordering for Low Blood Loss Surgical Procedures Using Data Acquired From an Anesthesia Information Management System

October 16
1:00 – 3:00 PM

West Salon G

FAER Panel: The Science of Quality Improvement: What Leads to Improvement

Sean M. Berenholtz

SPE20. Model for Translating Knowledge into Practice

October 15
3:00 – 5:00 PM

Renaissance Hotel-Grand Ballroom North

Subspecialty Panel – Focus on Facets—Patient Selection, Therapeutic, and Regulatory Considerations

Steven P. Cohen

Patient Selection in Radiofrequency Ablation for Facet-Mediated Pain

October 15
7:00 – 8:15 AM

East Salon C

Medically Challenging Cases

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Ranjit V. Deshpande, Theresa L. Hartsell, Ankur Anand

MC158. Is This the Feared Malignant Hyperthermia?

October 13
2:30 – 4:00 PM

Hall C

Sean Barnes, Sean Owens, Tracey L. Stierer

MC243. High Altitude Pulmonary Edema and New Diagnosis of Neuroendocrine Tumor

October 14
8:00 – 9:30 AM

Hall C

Mark Bicket, Melissa Freck, Tina Tran

MC247. Mitochondrial Encephalopathy, Lactic Acidosis, and Stroke-Like (MELAS) Syndrome

October 14
8:00 – 9:30 AM

Hall C

Bommy Hong, Tina Tran

MC383. A Case of Mistaken Identity: Wrong Medication in the Right Syringe

October 14
2:30 – 4:00 PM

Hall C

Sachin Kulkarni, Tina Tran,

MC546. The Heart Doesn’t Lie: Management of Symptomatic Intraoperative New Onset Atrial Fibrillation

October 15
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Hall C

Ankur Anand, Theresa L. Hartsell

MC566. Severe BronchoPleural Fistula Requiring Differential Lung Ventilation

October 15
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Hall C

Monique E. James, Theresa Hartsell

MC584. Complications Associated With a Procedure-Related Hemothorax

October 15
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Hall C

Sean Owens, Tina Tran, Emmett Whitaker, Shawn Sumida, Jai Lee

MC611. Isolated Hyperthermia or Something Else?

October 15
2:30 – 4:00 PM

Hall C

Refresher Courses

Charles W. Hogue, moderator

Cerebral Protection During Cardiac Surgery

October 14
8:00 – 8:50 AM

145A-B

Lauren C. Berkow, moderator

What’s New in Airway Management

October 17
8:00 – 8:50 AM

145A-B

Scientific and Educational Exhibits

Presenters

Title

Time

Location

Usman Latif, Courtney Masear, Deborah Schwengel

S03. Early Preoperative Evaluation and Anesthesia Education Among Preliminary Residents Using a Multimedia, Interactive Online Platform: A Prospective Study

October 13
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
October 14
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
October 15
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
October 16
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Hall C

Clinical Forum

Presenter

Title

Time

Location

Tracey L. Stierer

CF07. Plan the Anesthetic to Avoid Problems in the PACU!

October 14
3:00 – 4:30 PM

140A-B

Sabine Kost-Byerly

CF14. Unanticipated Disasters in the Pediatric OR

October 16
3:30 – 5:00 PM

202B

 
 

Grand Rounds
Calendar and Webcasts

Grand Rounds take place Thursdays at 7 AM in Hurd Hall.

10/2: "Integrating Perioperative And Palliative Care Through Patient-Centered Outcomes Research (PCOR)" – Rebecca Aslakson, MD, PhD
Watch webcast >>

Eighth Robert A. Abraham, MD Endowed Lecture: "Post-Cesarean Pain Management: Past, Present, and Future" – Brendan Carvalho, MBBCh, FRCA, MDCH
Watch webcast >>
Learn more about Robert A. Abraham, MD >>

"Translational Therapies for Pediatric Traumatic Brain Injury" – Courtney Robertson, MD
Watch webcast >>

Archived webcasts >>

 

Out of State and International Patients

Make a Gift

 

 
 
 
 
 

© The Johns Hopkins University, The Johns Hopkins Hospital, and Johns Hopkins Health System, All rights reserved.

Legal Disclaimer